Privacy statement

The test is administered for the aims of: assessing aspects of personal literacy and numeracy skills of initial teacher education students prior to graduation (“the Aims”). In the course of your registering for and participating in the test, The Australian Council for Educational Research Ltd (ABN 19 004 398 145) (“ACER”) may collect your personal information.  Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, such as a name and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

ACER will only collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of administering and reporting on the test (“the Purpose”).  If you do not provide your Personal Information you may not be able to participate in the test.

Sensitive Information

ACER, in pursuing the Purpose, may collect your sensitive information such as health information, for example, in case you need special testing conditions in sitting the test.  By ticking the box in your registration for the test, you consent to ACER collecting, using, storing and disclosing your sensitive information as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of your Personal Information (including sensitive information)

ACER may disclose your Personal Information (including sensitive information) to:

  1. government or statutory bodies (including teacher regulatory authorities), higher education providers and tertiary admissions centres which have instigated the test or have an interest in the Aims;
  2. ACER contractors which may assist ACER in pursuing the Purpose from time to time;
  3. medical or other professionals for the purpose of assessing any sensitive information; and
  4. where ACER is required to do so by law, to government agencies, or individuals appointed by government, responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints connected with the test.

Your results will only be provided to you and the higher education provider you are currently enrolled in (or have applied to if you are not yet enrolled, as a prospective student) and the relevant teacher regulator authority, tertiary admission centre, and in de-identified format to the Australian Government Department of Education and Training.

If you are required to sit the test as part of an entry requirement, your results will be provided to you, the relevant tertiary admissions centre, and the higher education provider where you applied.

Transfer outside of Australia

ACER will collect your Personal Information in pursuit of the Purpose. ACER will not transfer your Personal Information outside of Australia.

Remote proctoring

If you choose to sit the test by remote proctoring you will need to provide your Personal Information to a third party, ProctorU (ACER’s current provider of remote proctoring). ProctorU is a company based in the United States. Personal Information you provide to ProctorU will be stored outside of Australia. You may view ProctorU’s privacy policy at www.proctoru.com/privacy-policy.

Your rights

ACER will abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You have the right to:

1.      inspect your Personal Information;

2.      request amendment of your Personal Information; and

3.      make a complaint in respect of a breach of your privacy.

To exercise any or all of the above rights please review ACER’s Privacy Policy which sets out the processes of how you may attend to the same.